Data security

We at SEMD take the protection of your personal data very seriously. In designing this website, we have therefore committed ourselves to comply with the statutory provisions of the applicable data protection regulations in the Federal Republic of Germany in order to ensure the protection of personal data and data security. In the following, we would like to inform you about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data. You can call up this information on our website at any time.

1. Controller

Controller within the meaning of data protection is the company SEMD, owner Dirk Selbach, Schiesshausstraße 8A, 97228 Rottendorf.

2. Use of Data

On our website, we do not collect any personal data on you, unless you provide the data voluntarily (e.g. within the scope of an enquiry via our contact form) or if this is permitted by the applicable laws and regulations on the protection of your personal data.

3. Purpose

We shall only collect, process and use the personal data provided by you for the purposes communicated to you (e.g. processing of business transactions, attending to enquires), unless the data is collected, processed or used (1) for a purpose directly linked to the original purpose for which the personal data have been collected, (2) based on a legal obligation or an official or court order or (3) for the assertion or protection of legal claims or the combat of unlawful activities.

4. Disclosure of personal data

Furthermore, we will neither sell nor market your personal data to third parties, nor disclose such data to third parties for any other reasons.

5. Logging

Every time a user accesses our website, access data are stored in a log file on the server of our provider. This data set includes the IP address, date, time and web browser type. The data are collected for technical reasons. They are analysed for statistical purposes only and without reference to a specific person.

6. Security of your personal data

SEMD constantly endeavours to implement the technical and organisational measures in accordance with Section 9 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to protect your personal data. Our employees are therefore committed to confidentiality and data protection. In addition, please note that it is not possible to guarantee total confidentiality and data security when communicating via the Internet (e.g. by email). We therefore recommend to send confidential information by post.

7. Cookies

We store cookies on your hard drive. These come with a unique number which is of no relevance outside our website. The cookies will expire after 24 days. After your successful login, the cookies are needed to identify and authorise you in the protected area for the duration of your visit to the website. You have the right and option to adjust your browser settings to reject our cookies. In this case, however, it may not be possible to use all functions on our website.

8. Changes to this privacy notice

SEMD reserves the right to change or adapt this privacy notice if required by the ongoing technical developments in the areas of IT and Internet.

9. Image Credits

The image: “Group Hand Fist Bump.jpg” is public domain – source: https://www.rawpixel.com/image/414305/office-teamwork

The image: “People Sitting on Chairs Beside their Desks in an office.jpg” is public domain – source: https://www.pexels.com/photo/people-sitting-on-chairs-beside-their- desks-in-an-office-1170412/

The image: “Men Working at Night.jpg” is public domain – source: https://www.pexels.com/photo/men-working-at-night-256219/